Meet Ministers >> Dr. Virendra Kumar

Dr. Virendra Kumar

Dr. Virendra Kumar

Dr. Virendra Kumar (born 27 Feb 1954) is an Indian politician who serves in the Narendra Modi government as a Cabinet minister in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. He is a Lok Sabha MP from Tikamgarh (SC) Madhya Pradesh.

Dr. Virendra Kumar
Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment

 

Name Dr. Virendra Kumar
Father's Name Shri Amar Singh
Mother's Name Smt. Sumat Rani
Date of Birth 27 Feb 1954
Birth Place Tikamgarh (SC) (Madhya Pradesh)
Maritial Status Married on 21 Feb 1987
Spouse Name Smt. Kamal Virendra
No. of Children Three Daughters one Son
State Name Madhya Pradesh
Party Name Bharatiya Janata Party
Permanent Address
224, Chakra Ghat, Near Singhai Jain Mandir,
Sagar-470 002, Madhya Pradesh
Tel : (07582) 224000, 08989235225 (M)
Present Address
22, Mahadev Road,
New Delhi - 110 001
Tel : (011) 23352218, 23719498
08989235225 (M)
Email id
vkumar[AT]sansad[DOT]nic[DOT]in
office[DOT]mptkg[AT]gmail[DOT]com
Educational Qualifications
M.A. (Economics), Ph.D (Child Labour)
Educated at Dr. Harisingh Gaur University, Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
Profession
Social Activist and Agriculturist
Positions Held
 
1977-79 Convenor, Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad (A.B.V.P.), District Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
1979-82 Divisional Organising Secretary, A.B.V.P., Rewa, Madhya Pradesh
1982-84 General-Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Yuva Morcha (B.J.Y.M.), District Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
1987 Convenor, Bajrang Dal, District Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
1991 Secretary, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), District Sagar, Madhya Pradesh
1994 State Representative, B.J.P., Madhya Pradesh
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
1996-97 Member, Standing Committee on Labour and Welfare
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1998 Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1998-99 Member, Standing Committee on Labour and Welfare
Member, Joint Committee on Offices of Profit
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
1999-2004 Chairman, Joint Committee on Office of Profit
Member, Standing Committee on Labour and Welfare
Member, General Purposes Committee
2000-2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Member, Joint Committee on Installation of Portraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex
2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (4th term)
Member, Committee on Privileges
Member, Standing Committee on Labour
25 Aug. 2006 Member, Committee on Privileges
2006-2008 President, B.J.P. Anusuchit Jaati Morcha, Madhya Pradesh
5 Aug. 2007 - May 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Labour
2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (5th term)
6 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (2009-2010)
31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Railways
Member, National Social Security Board
Member, Parliamentary Forum on Children
2009 - 2014 Deputy Whip in Lok Sabha (BJP)
1 May 2010 Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (6th term)
14 Aug. 2014 - 25 May 2019 Member, Committee on Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
1 Sep. 2014 - 31 Aug. 2016 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Labour
Sep. 2014 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
29 Jan. 2015 - 25 May 2019 Member, General Purposes Committee
1 Sep. 2016 - 3 Sept. 2017 Chairperson, Standing Committee on Energy
3 Sept. 2017 - 25 May 2019 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Women and Child Development; and Ministry of Minority Affairs
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (7th term)
17 June 2019 - 19 June 2019 Speaker Pro-tem
13 Sept. 2019 onwards Member, Standing Committee on Labour
01 Oct. 2019 onwards Member, Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA)
09 Oct. 2019 onwards Chairperson, Committee on Petitions
21 Nov. 2019 onwards Member, General Purposes Committee, Lok Sabha
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Women and Child Development
Freedom Fighter No
Sports, Clubs, Favourite Pastimes and Recreation Hockey, kabaddi, chess and cricket; won a number of prizes in race events at State level
Countries Visited Australia, China, Mongolia, Russia and Thailand
Other Information RSS worker since childhood; Branch Head, RSS; Actively participated in the Total Revolution movement started by Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan in 1975; went to Sagar and Jabalpur jails for 16 months under Maintenance of Internal Security Act (MISA) in protest against imposition of Emergency; started movement for solving the problems faced by students and opened library for their assistance; joined politics in 1982 and since then actively associated with the National, State, local movements and programmes initiated by B.J.P.